Straight from the Tap

What Causes Elevated Lead Levels in Water

Cleveland Water takes multiple steps to make sure the water you drink is safe from a variety of potential contaminants, including lead. Our use of orthophosphate in our treatment process has substantially reduced – by about 90% -- the levels of lead found in our customer’s drinking water over the past 20 years.

Precautionary boil water advisory lifted

At 7 a.m. on Monday December 5th, Cleveland Water lifted the precautionary boil water advisory that had been in effect since Saturday, December 3rd for portions of 10 eastside suburbs. Multiple rounds of bacteria tests indicated the water was safe and residents were never at risk.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory – UPDATE 12/4/2016 3pm

A precautionary boil water advisory remains in effect for a portion of Cleveland Water’s service area due to a valve malfunction at the Green Road storage tank prior to completing the necessary bacteria tests. Our water quality experts believe the water is safe, however, in an abundance of caution we are conducting the appropriate bacteria tests before lifting the precautionary boil advisory.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory -- Update 6 pm 12/3/16

A precautionary boil water advisory was issued this afternoon for a portion of Cleveland Water’s service area due to a malfunction at the Green Road storage tank. Cleveland’s water quality experts believe the water is safe however, in an abundance of caution, are conducting tests to be sure before lifting the boil advisory.

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Issued: 12/3/16 at 2pm 
Area Affected: From Chagrin Boulevard south to Aurora Road/Solon Road, Northfield Center Road east to the Chagrin River (see map)
Communities Affected: Portions of Moreland Hills, Woodmere, Orange, Highland Hills, Warrensville Heights, North Randall, Beachwood, Bedford Heights, Solon and Bentleyville.
 
Cleveland, OH - A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued until further notice for a part of Cleveland Water's Third High Service Area. Customers in the affected area should bring all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes to a rolling boil for 1-3 minutes before using.  
 

Cleveland Water working to resolve discoloration in water for some eastside suburban communities

Cleveland Water is working to resolve reports of discoloration in the water for some eastside suburban communities. These include Beachwood, Garfield Heights, Highland Heights, Lyndhurst, Maple Heights, Mayfield Heights, Moreland Hills, Pepper Pike, Shaker Heights, South Euclid, Warrensville, and Woodmere.

The water is safe to drink and use as normal. However, customers who experience discoloration should refrain from doing laundry since it may stain clothing. THERE IS NO BOIL ALERT IN EFFECT.

Richmond Heights area repairs may cause temporary discoloration in water, Water is safe to use as normal

As Cleveland Water makes system repairs in the Richmond Heights area, customers may experience some discoloration in their water. The water is safe to drink and use as normal.

We have dispatched crews to flush hydrants in the area to help minimize the impact. We apologize for any inconvenience and will work to complete repairs as soon as possible. 

Just a Reminder…Cleveland Water is Safe from Lead

Recently, risks associated with lead in drinking water have been featured in several local news stories. While some of these reports have responsibly presented the facts, others have taken a more sensational approach, even providing inaccurate and misleading information. As a result, we thought it was a good time to remind all of our customers that the water we deliver to your home is safe, and that it meets and exceeds all Federal and State standards. Specific to lead, we have taken several actions to help protect you from exposure to high lead levels in drinking water.

Looking Forward to a Smooth Transition of Cleveland Heights Water Customers

This fall, more than 200 residents and business owners participated in community meetings about the transition of the City of Cleveland Heights to direct service with Cleveland Water. The meetings were held to offer information and give affected customers the opportunity to ask questions directly of our many subject matter experts.

University Heights Community Meeting Time Changed

The previously scheduled community meeting for residents of University Heights who currently receive water service from the City of Cleveland Heights has been moved to 6:30 p.m. this evening. The meeting will be held at the Donahue Auditorium in the Dolan Science Center at John Carroll University and will include a presentation by Cleveland Water Commissioner Alex Margevicius and an opportunity to ask questions about the transition to direct water service with us in January.

Pages