Straight from the Tap

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory -- Update 6 pm 12/3/16

12/03/2016

UPDATED 6pm 12/3/16 - Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued

A precautionary boil water advisory was issued this afternoon for a portion of Cleveland Water’s service area due to a malfunction at the Green Road storage tank. Cleveland’s water quality experts believe the water is safe however, in an abundance of caution, are conducting tests to be sure before lifting the boil advisory.

Communities Affected: Portions of Moreland Hills, Woodmere, Orange, Highland Hills, Warrensville Heights, North Randall, Beachwood, Bedford Heights, Solon, and Bentleyville. 

Affected area is from Chagrin Boulevard south to Aurora Road/Solon Road and, from Northfield Road east to the Chagrin River

Cleveland Water is working to resolve the situation and collecting samples for analysis and bacteria tests to ensure the water is safe. 

Customers in the affected area should bring all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes to a rolling boil for 3 minutes before using.  The advisory will remain in place until Monday, December 5th at 12:00 noon, or until otherwise advised. 

For the purposes of this advisory, “boiling” means holding the water to a rolling boil for three (3) minutes. Allow boiled water sufficient time to cool before bringing into contact with skin.

In general, water used for bathing and cleaning purposes does not need to be boiled. However, care should be taken with infants or small children that may allow some water into their mouths while bathing.

Updates will be provided on www.clevelandwater.com/news and www.twitter.com/ClevelandWater. For a water emergency, customers may contact Cleveland Water’s 24-hour emergency line at 216-664-3060.

Add new comment