Straight from the Tap

Precautionary boil water advisory lifted

12/05/2016

At 7 a.m. on Monday December 5th, Cleveland Water lifted the precautionary boil water advisory that had been in effect since Saturday, December 3rd for portions of 10 eastside suburbs. Multiple rounds of bacteria tests indicated the water was safe and residents were never at risk.

“The safety of our customers is our number one priority,” said Alex Margevicius, Commissioner of Water. “While we were confident the water was safe, we put the advisory in place out of an abundance of caution while we conducted the appropriate bacteria tests to confirm this belief.”

The precautionary advisory had been necessary because of a malfunction that caused a valve at the Green Road storage tank to open prior to completing the necessary bacteria tests. The area affected by this advisory covered from Chagrin Boulevard south to Aurora Road/Solon Road and, from Northfield Road east to the Chagrin River. This included portions of the following communities: Moreland Hills, Woodmere, Orange, Highland Hills, Warrensville Heights, North Randall, Beachwood, Bedford Heights, Solon, and Bentleyville.

Water in this area is safe to use as normal. “All restrictions and requirements to boil the water have been lifted,” said Margevicius. “We’d like to thank all of our customers for the patience as we worked to verify the safety of their water.”

Add new comment